____________________________________________
1 “Reporting Companies” are defined as a “corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a Stae or Indian Tribe or formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11).
2 “Beneficial Owner” is “an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise, exercises substantial control over the entity; or owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interest of the entity.” Id. at § 5336(a)(3)(A).
3 TX Top Shop, Inc. et al. v. Merrick Garland, et al., No. 4:24-CV-478, 2024 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 218294, at *49 (E.D. Tex. 2024).
4 Id. at *115.