We are frequently asked if a Homeowners Association is required to allow an owner to have solar panels in their neighborhood.
[…] We are frequently asked if a Homeowners Association is required to allow an owner to have solar panels in their neighborhood.
Section 202.010(b) of the Texas Property Code states that “a property owners’ association may not include or enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts a property owner from installing a solar energy device.”
Section 202.010(d) outlines certain exceptions to this rule wherein an Association may prohibit an owner from installing such a device. They include:
1) A court rules the device threatens public health or safety;
2) A court rules the device violates the law;